The ongoing debates about desired future conditions and managed available groundwater will ultimately impact such decisions within a local district. When SB 1 was written, lawmakers included a couple of exemptions. One exemption was for the individual landowner, who is allowed to pump on average 25,000 gallons of water daily for their well for domestic and livestock purposes. Some districts have gone as high as 50,000 gallons. The other exemption is for oil and gas development and minerals and mining. Section 36.117(b)(2) of the Texas Water Code deals specifically with oil and gas. This exemption "authorizes drilling of wells to be used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil and gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas." McCarthy noted that while oil and gas companies are exempt from permitting, there are still certain rules that these companies must follow. For example, they have to register the well, and they have to file drilling logs and production reports. "These are really good things," McCarthy insisted.